Skip to main content
Law Almanac
Print page

Queen's and Senior Counsel

Queen's Counsel

The Honourable MJ McCusker AC CVO QC appointed 12 January 1982

The Honourable RI Viner AO QC appointed 20 March 1984

Mr RJ Davies QC appointed 20 March 1984

Mr CL Zelestis QC appointed 8 December 1987

Mr RK O'Connor QC appointed 12 December 1989

Mr S Owen-Conway QC appointed 21 January 1992

Dr AF Dickey QC appointed 15 April 1993

Mr F Castiglione QC appointed 11 March 1997

Mr TF Percy QC appointed 16 December 1997

Mr MT Trowell QC appointed 8 February 2000

Ms RJ Webb QC appointed 20 April 2004

Senior Counsel

Mr KR Wilson SC appointed 25 September 2001

Mr MH Zilko SC appointed 25 September 2001

Mr KM Pettit SC appointed 27 March 2002

The Hon PMC Dowding SC appointed 13 November 2002

Mr GMG McIntyre SC appointed 13 November 2002

Mr CP Shanahan SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr MT Ritter SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr GR Donaldson SC appointed 1 December 2004

Mr T Lampropoulos SC appointed 23 November 2007

Ms PE Cahill SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr MD Howard SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr SM Davies SC appointed 24 November 2009

Mr SK Dharmananda SC appointed 6 December 2010

Mr S Vandongen SC appointed 6 December 2010

Mr B Dharmananda SC appointed 5 December 2011

Mr RS Hooper SC appointed 28 November 2012

Mr JA Thomson SC appointed 28 November 2012

Ms KJ Farley SC appointed 3 December 2013

Mr MN Solomon SC appointed 3 December 2013

Mr MD Cuerden SC appointed 25 November 2014

Mr MR Berry SC appointed 25 November 2014

Mr PD Yovich SC appointed 1 December 2015

Mr JB Blackburn SC appointed 1 December 2015

Ms AL Forrester SC appointed 2 December 2016

Ms C Barbagallo SC appointed 2 December 2016

Mr SJ Wright SC appointed 29 November 2017

Mr JRB Ley SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr JB Hedges SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr S Penglis SC appointed 13 November 2018

Ms CJ Thatcher SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr GD Cobby SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr AJ Musikanth SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr MJ Feutrill SC appointed 13 November 2018

Mr JD MacLaurin SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr J Garas, SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr HH Jackson SC appointed 27 November 2019

Ms LE Christian SC appointed 27 November 2019

Ms JK Taylor SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr JC Whalley SC appointed 27 November 2019

Mr G Droppert SC appointed 25 November 2020

Ms PJ Giles SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr AJ Sefton SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr M Curwood SC appointed 25 November 2020

Ms KR Lendich SC appointed 25 November 2020

Mr LM Fox SC appointed 25 November 2020


Last updated: 3-Mar-2021

[ back to top ]

Home | Feedback | Privacy | Copyright and Disclaimer  | HR Kiosk
Department of Justice |  Births, Deaths and Marriages | Court and Tribunal Services | Public Advocate | Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.